Bib N°107
Magnus Cort Nielsen (den) born on 16/01/1993 EF EDUCATION - NIPPO/den
  • Intermediate sprint 3
  • Stages victories 3
  • Victories 32
  • Podiums 63

Rankings

Stage Ranking
1 64 64 - - - -
2 139 139 - - - -
3 148 148 - - - -
4 3 146 13 - - -
5 56 130 18 - - -
6 1 71 3 6 - -
7 126 94 3 12 - -
8 143 98 6 12 - -
9 106 107 7 17 - -
10 27 85 7 17 - -
11 25 67 3 10 - -
12 1 61 2 10 - -
13 127 61 2 10 - -
14 129 69 2 10 - -
15 117 77 2 12 - -
16 23 73 3 12 - -
17 117 76 4 14 - -
18 84 74 4 16 - -
19 1 70 3 14 - -
20 133 84 4 14 - -
21 2 77 3 14 - 1

2012. Team Concordia Forsinkring - Himmerland

2e of the National Championships Denmark U23 - Road Race

3e of the third stage of the Tour d'Algérie de Cyclisme (Oran>Sidi Bel Abbes)

7e of the first stage of the Tour d'Algérie de Cyclisme (Algiers>Ain Defla)

8e of the National Championships Denmark - Road Race

9e of the fourth stage of the Tour of Qinghai Lake (Qinghai Lake>Chaqia)

13e of the twelfth stage of the Tour of Qinghai Lake (Zhongwei>Baiyin)

14e of the Tour d'Algérie de Cyclisme

21e of the GP Himmerland Rundt

22e of the Toscana Terra di Ciclismo Eroica, of the fourth stage of the Toscana Terra di Ciclismo Eroica (Terranuova Bracciolini>Cortona), of the first stage of the Toscana Terra di Ciclismo Eroica (Figline Valdarno>Scarperia)

23e of the fifth stage of the Toscana Terra di Ciclismo Eroica

24e of the fourth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Seyssel>Valloire)

2013. Team Cult Energy

1er of the fourth stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Høng>Asnæs), of the first stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Silkeborg>Varde)

3e of the GP Himmerland Rundt, of the Ronde van Vlaanderen Beloften

9e of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark

10e of the National Championships Denmark U23 - Road Race, of the Sundvolden GP

12e of the Eschborn-Frankfurt

13e of the National Championships Denmark - Road Race

15e of the seventh stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Châtel>Plâteau des Glières), of the third stage of the Tour de Normandie (Thuit-Signol>Argentan)

16e of the Ringerike GP

20e of the fifth stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Saint Gervais>Morzine), of the Grand Prix de la Ville de Lillers Souvenir Bruno Comini

2014. Cult Energy Vital Water

1er of the first stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Hobro>Mariager), of the Ronde de l'Oise, of the fourth stage of the Ronde de l'Oise (Chambly>Liancourt), of the third stage of the Ronde de l'Oise (Crèvecoeur-le-Grand>Nanteuil-le-Haudouin), of the third stage of the Tour des Fjords (Hjelmeland>Forsand), of the Ringerike GP, of the GP Himmerland Rundt, of the Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy, of the second stage of the Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy (Vrsar>Motovun), of the first stage of the Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy (Umag>Labin)

2e of the third stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Montrond-les-Bains>Paray-le-Monial), of the second stage of the Tour de l'Avenir (Brioude>Saint-Galmier), of the Tour des Fjords, of the fourth stage of the Tour des Fjords (2020park>Stavanger), of the first stage of the Tour des Fjords (Bergen>Ulvik)

5e of the Volta Limburg Classic

6e of the Eschborn-Frankfurt

7e of the second stage of the Ronde de l'Oise (Thiverny>Ribecourt-Dreslincourt), of the third stage of the Istarsko Proljeće - Istrian Spring Trophy (Pazin>Umag)

10e of the fifth stage of the Tour des Fjords (Risavika>Stavanger)

12e of the National Championships Denmark - Road Race

15e of the second stage of the Tour des Fjords (Eidfjord>Haugesund)

17e of the National Championships Denmark - ITT

19e of the second stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Skive>Aarhus)

22e of the World Championships U23 - Road Race

24e of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark

25e of the fourth stage of the Sazka Tour (Olomouc>Dolany)

2015. Orica GreenEDGE

3e of the fifth stage of the Benelux Tour (Riemst>Sittard-Geleen), of the fourth stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Slagelse>Frederiksværk)

4e of the National Championships Denmark - Road Race, of the fourth stage of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey (Fethiye>Marmaris), of the sixth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Rieti>Porto Sant'Elpidio)

5e of the seventh stage of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey (Selçuk>Izmir)

6e of the second stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Camaiore>Cascina)

7e of the first stage of the Benelux Tour (Bolsward>Bolsward)

9e of the sixth stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Hillerød>Frederiksberg), of the second stage of the Oxyclean Classic Brugge-De Panne ME (Zottegem>Koksijde)

10e of the Bretagne Classic - Ouest-France, of the seventh stage of the Benelux Tour (Sint-Pieters-Leeuw>Geraardsbergen), of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark, of the eighth stage of the Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey (Istanbul>Istanbul)

12e of the second stage of the Benelux Tour (Breda>Breda), of the third stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Vejle>Vejle)

13e of the stage 3a of the Oxyclean Classic Brugge-De Panne ME (De Panne>De Panne)

14e of the fifth stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Helsingør>Helsingør [ITT])

16e of the National Championships Denmark - ITT

23e of the Oxyclean Classic Brugge-De Panne ME

2016. Orica GreenEDGE

1er of the twenty-first stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Las Rozas>Madrid), of the eighteenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Requena>Gandía), of the second stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Rømø>Sønderborg)

2e of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark

3e of the second stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Ourense>Baiona)

4e of the fourth stage of the UAE Tour (Abu Dhabi>Abu Dhabi), of the first stage of the UAE Tour (Madinat Zayed>Madinat Zayed), of the National Championships Denmark - Road Race, of the second stage of the Tour de Suisse (Baar>Baar)

5e of the third stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Aabenraa>Vejle)

6e of the fourth stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Nyborg>Nyborg [ITT]), of the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Rheinfelden>Champagne)

7e of the Grosser Preis des Kantons Aargau

9e of the Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli

10e of the second stage of the UAE Tour (Abu Dhabi>Abu Dhabi), of the first stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Herning>Esbjerg), of the second stage of the Tour de Yorkshire (Otley>Doncaster)

12e of the fifth stage of the PostNord Danmark Rundt - Tour of Denmark (Karrebæksminde>Frederiksberg), of the first stage of the Tour de Yorkshire (Beverley>Settle)

14e of the stage 3a of the Oxyclean Classic Brugge-De Panne ME (De Panne>De Panne)

17e of the Tre Valli Varesine

23e of the second stage of the Oxyclean Classic Brugge-De Panne ME (Zottegem>Koksijde)

2017. ORICA-Scott

1er of the Clasica de Almeria, of the third stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Canals>Riba-Roja de Túria)

2e of the Prudential RideLondon-Surrey Classic

3e of the fifth stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Liuzhou>Guilin), of the third stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Nanning>Nanning), of the first stage of the Benelux Tour (Breda>Venray)

4e of the eighth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Schaffhausen>Schaffhausen)

5e of the sixth stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Guilin>Guilin)

6e of the second stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Qinzhou>Nanning), of the twenty-first stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Arroyomolinos>Madrid), of the third stage of the Benelux Tour (Blankenberge>Ardooie), of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Quincié-en-Beaujolais>Bourg-de-Péage)

7e of the fourth stage of the Benelux Tour (Lanaken>Lanaken), of the fifth stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Valencia>Valencia)

10e of the Gran Premio Bruno Beghelli, of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Chablis>Chalon-sur-Saône)

11e of the Milano-Sanremo, of the second stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Alicante>Denia)

12e of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi

15e of the fourth stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Nanning>Mashan Nongla Scenic Spot)

16e of the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad ME

21e of the first stage of the Gree-Tour of Guangxi (Beihai>Beihai)

24e of the E3 Saxo Bank Classic

25e of the European Continental Championships - Road Race

2018. Astana Pro Team

1er of the fifth stage of the Benelux Tour (Sint-Pieters-Leeuw>Lanaken), of the fifteenth stage of the Tour de France (Millau>Carcassonne), of the second stage of the Tour de Yorkshire (Barnsley>Ilkley), of the fourth stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Yiti (Al Sifah)>Ministry of Tourism)

2e of the third stage of the Tour de Yorkshire (Richmond>Scarborough), of the Dubai Tour, of the fourth stage of the Dubai Tour (Skydive Dubai>Hatta Dam), of the first stage of the Dubai Tour (Skydive Dubai>Palm Jumeirah)

4e of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Salon-de-Provence>Sisteron), of the sixth stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Al Mouj Muscat>Matrah Corniche)

5e of the third stage of the Tour de Suisse (Oberstammheim>Gansingen)

6e of the fourth stage of the Tour de Suisse (Gansingen>Gstaad), of the third stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (German University of Technology>Wadi Dayqah Dam), of the second stage of the Dubai Tour (Skydive Dubai>Ras al Khaimah)

7e of the thirteenth stage of the Tour de France (Bourg d'Oisans>Valence), of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Bourges>Châtel-Guyon)

8e of the Milano-Sanremo, of the fifth stage of the Dubai Tour (Skydive Dubai>City Walk), of the third stage of the Dubai Tour (Skydive Dubai>Fujairah)

9e of the first stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Nizwa>Sultan Qaboos University)

13e of the fifth stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour (Landen>Tongeren), of the first stage of the Tour de Yorkshire (Beverley>Doncaster)

14e of the twenty-first stage of the Tour de France (Houilles>Paris), of the Dwars door Vlaanderen - A travers la Flandre ME

18e of the Baloise Belgium Tour

19e of the fourth stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour (Wanze>Wanze), of the Tour de Yorkshire

20e of the eighteenth stage of the Tour de France (Trie-sur-Baïse>Pau), of the third stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour (Bornem>Bornem [ITT]), of the Ronde van Vlaanderen - Tour des Flandres ME

23e of the first stage of the Baloise Belgium Tour (Buggenhout>Buggenhout), of the Omloop Het Nieuwsblad ME

24e of the Gent-Wevelgem in Flanders Fields ME

2019. Astana Pro Team

1er of the fourth stage of the Paris-Nice (Vichy>Pélussin)

10e of the third stage of the Arctic Race of Norway (Sortland>Storheia Summit (Melbu)), of the second stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Royal Cavalry Oman>Al Bustan)

11e of the third stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Le Puy-en-Velay>Riom)

12e of the first stage of the Tour of Oman (TBC) (Al Sawadi Beach>Suhar Corniche)

13e of the sixth stage of the Amgen Tour of California (Ontario>Mount Baldy)

15e of the Milano-Sanremo, of the fifth stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Paterna>Valencia)

18e of the Arctic Race of Norway, of the Eschborn-Frankfurt, of the second stage of the Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (Alicante>Alicante)

19e of the Critérium du Dauphiné

20e of the E3 Saxo Bank Classic

21e of the eighth stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Cluses>Champéry)

22e of the first stage of the Arctic Race of Norway (Å>Leknes), of the seventh stage of the Critérium du Dauphiné (Saint-Genix-les-Villages>Pipay)

2020. EF Pro Cycling

1er of the sixteenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Salamanca>Ciudad Rodrigo), of the second stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Milhaud>Poulx)

2e of the fifth stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Alès>Alès [ITT])

3e of the sixth stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Castelfidardo>Senigallia), of the first stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Lido di Camaiore>Lido di Camaiore), of the third stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Bessèges>Bessèges)

4e of the second stage of the Tour de la Provence (Aubagne>La Ciotat)

7e of the fifteenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Mos>Puebla de Sanabria)

8e of the fourth stage of the Tour de la Provence (Avignon>Aix-en-Provence)

10e of the tenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Castro Urdiales>Suances), of the fourth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Garray>Ejea de los Caballeros)

11e of the first stage of the Tour de la Provence (Châteaurenard>Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer), of the fourth stage of the Etoile de Bessèges - Tour du Gard (Le Pont du Gard>Le Mont Bouquet)

12e of the ninth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Castrillo del Val>Aguilar de Campoo), of the second stage of the Tirreno-Adriatico (Camaiore>Follonica)

16e of the seventh stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Vitoria-Gasteiz>Villanueva de Valdegovia)

20e of the eighteenth stage of the La Vuelta ciclista a España (Hipódromo de la Zarzuela>Madrid)

2021. EF Education - Nippo

1er of the eighth stage of the Paris-Nice (Le Plan-du-Var>Levens), of the fourth stage of the La Route d'Occitanie - La Dépêche du Midi (Lavelanet-Pays d'Olmes>Duilhac-Sous-Peyrepertuse)

2e of the third stage of the Tour de Romandie (Estavayer>Estavayer), of the first stage of the La Route d'Occitanie - La Dépêche du Midi (Cazouls-Lès-Béziers>Lacaune Les Bains)

3e of the seventh stage of the Tour de France (Vierzon>Le Creusot)

6e of the first stage of the Tour de Romandie (Aigle>Martigny)

9e of the fifth stage of the Itzulia Basque Country (Hondarribia>Ondarroa), of the twentieth stage of the Tour de France (Libourne>Saint-Émilion [ITT]), of the thirteenth stage of the Tour de France (Nîmes>Carcassonne)

12e of the fifth stage of the Tour de France (Changé>Laval Espace Mayenne [ITT])

13e of the fifth stage of the Paris-Nice (Vienne>Bollène)

14e of the first stage of the Tour des Alpes Maritimes et du Var (Biot>Gourdon)

15e of the prologue of the Tour de Romandie (Oron>Oron), of the National Championships Denmark - Road Race, of the twenty-first stage of the Tour de France (Chatou>Paris Champs-Élysées)

19e of the third stage of the Paris-Nice (Gien>Gien [ITT]), of the Tour de Romandie

20e of the fifth stage of the Tour de Romandie (Fribourg>Fribourg [ITT])

25e of the fourth stage of the Tour de Romandie (Sion>Thyon 2000)

All news of M. Nielsen

Interview - 03/09 - 17:23 [GMT + 2]

Cort Nielsen: “I hope I don’t wake up from this dream”

Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo): “It’s really amazing. It’s a dream and I really hope I don’t wake up. I started believing only with 5 or 6km to go. They always kept us close. It was a really hard day. We didn’t always worked well together at the front and we had attacks that reduced the size of the group and then in the end everyone had...

The stage film - 03/09 - 17:12 [GMT + 2]

Another thriller and another win for Cort Nielsen

Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo) took his third stage win of La Vuelta 21 on Friday, after a 191.5km battle from Tapia to Monforte de Lemos. The Dane made the early breakaway over the first climbs of the day. The gap never went higher than 2’45’’ but Cort Nielsen was still in a position to outsprint his last companions at the end of stage 19, only 18’’...

Interview - 26/08 - 17:38 [GMT + 2]

Cort Nielsen: "I'm super happy to take this win"

Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo): "We talked in the team and decided to not go for the big bunch sprints. But when the group was reduced, my team-mates believed in me and wanted to support me in this kind of stages. They did an amazing job. I was able to sit at the back for the first few hours whilst people were fighting for the breakaway. Even though I felt the legs...

The stage film - 26/08 - 17:32 [GMT + 2]

​​Cort Nielsen’s sweet fifth

Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo) is everywhere! On the day after Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) narrowly took victory away from him on the slopes of Valdepeñas de Jaen and a week after his spectacular win at Cullera, the Dane dominated the sprint in a reduced bunch in the streets of Cordoba to cap off another demanding stage 12 of La Vuelta 21. That’s his fifth...

Interview - 19/08 - 18:04 [GMT + 2]

Cort Nielsen: “Luckily I could keep Roglic behind me”

Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo): “This victory is special for me because it's a very different way. The last stages I won were from bunch sprints. I'm very happy to show that I can also do it on a lot of terrains and from a breakaway finishing up a hill like this today. It was hard to know exactly if I had a chance to win and how big the gap was. The bunch went...

The stage film - 19/08 - 17:53 [GMT + 2]

Cort Nielsen resists Roglic, Elissonde doesn’t

Magnus Cort Nielsen (EF Education Nippo) claimed a spectacular win as he narrowly edged Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) on the slopes of the Alto de la Montaña de Cullera at the end of stage 6 of La Vuelta 21. The Dane took his fourth victory in the Spanish Grand Tour after an all-day battle. He was the only one from the early breakaway able to fend off the big guns. Kenny...

Follow us

Get exclusive information about La Vuelta